skip navigation
2021 New England Future Stars Season Graphic

The ultimate in competition and skill development for the dedicated youth hockey players.


NEFS 2021 Tryouts

The tryout fee for all levels is $40 (1 tryout).

Register Today

Season Begins

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes

2021 Tryout info

There will be no walk in registration at any of the tryout locations, all must be pre-registered on line

 

2021 NEFS Tryout Registration

Tryout Registration for the 2021 Season is now open! 

Please click on the Black Banner above listed "2021 NEFS Tryout Registration" for the registration link

 Tryout Protocols/Guidelines
1. Even with team rooms open we are asking players to come as dressed as much as possible, rooms will be open but we are encouraging players to come dressed if possible
2. All state guidelines/protocols are in full effect, masks must be worn at all times by players, parents, family members and coaches and all must maintain social distance
3. Please follow all directions for entering and exiting the arena
4. Please do not arrive any earlier than 20 mins prior to your scheduled ice time
5. Please exit the arena as quickly as possible after your scheduled ice time
6. When checking in upon arrival please stay 6 feet apart and if necessary wait outside until able to be socially distant while waiting to check in.

2021 Coaching Opportunities

2021 NEFS Coaching Opportunities

We are looking for coaches at the following locations and levels:

Natick U10

Burlington U10 and Varsity

Rockland U10

Canton U10, U12, and Girls U14

Walpole U12 Girls U14

Franklin Girls U14

Worcester U10, U12, U14 and Girls U19

If interested please contact Mike Flaherty at mflaherty@fmcicesports.com


Coaching Opportunities

Interested in Coaching New England Future Stars for the 2021 Season?

Contact us for More Info

Contact Us

League Contacts

League Commissioner

Mike Flaherty

Email Mike

2021 Little Future Stars Cross Ice

Summer 2021 Little Future Stars Cross Ice 

For players 8 yrs of age and younger, must have participated in a learn to play or learn to skate program ( this is not a learn to play program)

Cost $199 all locations

Natick Little Chill: Chase Arena Natick  Thursdays 5:10pm

Starts June 10th runs thru Aug 12th

South Shore Little Sabercats: Armstrong Arena Plymouth Mondays  5:30pm 

Starts June 7th runs thru Aug 9th

Boston Little Brahmas: Roche Arena West Roxbury 

Mondays 5:00pm

Starts June 7th runs thru Aug 9th

To register click on the black box below "2021 Little Future Stars Cross Ice Registration"

 

Full Equipment is Required, helmet must have full cage or full visor

2021 Blackstone Valley Barons Jr Future Stars Cross Ice

2021 Cross Ice Blackstone Valley 

 Winter Session starting Feb 6th

For players ages 5-15 , must have participated in a learn to play or learn to skate program ( this is not a learn to play program)

Full Equipment is Required, helmet must have full cage or full visor

Blackstone Valley  Barons   Blackstone Valley Iceplex  Hopedale MA

Saturdays 2pm

Winter Session 2/6/21 - 4/3/21  $199

For more info click here: https://fmc.myhalix.io/pages/youthhockey 


2019 Playoff Highlights

Championship Sunday Aug 11th

U10 Gold Results

Sabercats 4  |  Raiders 0

Congrats to the Sabercats and Coach Ventresca

U10 Silver Results

Chill 12  |  Brahmas 8

Congrats to the Chill and Coach Stevens

U12 Gold Results

Renegades 6  |  Raiders 2

Congrats to the Renegades and Coaches Kilbourne, Romer, and Zaccahria

U12 Silver Results

Stingrays 8  |  Cobras 4

Congrats to the Stingrays and Coach Branzell

U14 Gold Results

Coyotes 3  |  Crusaders 4

Congrats to the Crusaders and Coach Adams

U14 Silver Results

Renegades 4  |  Sabercats 0

Congrats to the Renegades and Coaches Murphy and Perry

Varsity Gold Results

Brahmas 9  |  Eels 2

Congrats to the Brahmas and Coach Walsh

Varsity Silver Results

Coyotes 2  |  Cobras 6

Congrats to the Cobras and Coach Ripa

GU 14 Gold Results

Brahmas 3  |  Grizzlies 2 2OT

Congrats to the Brahmas and Coach Doneghy

GU19 Gold Results

Brahmas 0  |  Grizzlies 1

Congrats to the Grizzlies and Coach Frost

GU19 Silver Results

Stingrays 1  |  Crusaders 3

Congrats to the Crusaders and Coach Summers


2019 All Star Weekend

All Star Skills Recap

U10 Boys Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Nolan Devito  |  Renegades
Puckhandling: Mason Graslie  |  Hawks
Breakaway: Nathaniel McGaughey  |  Sabercats
Goalie: Colin Rau  |  Renegades

U12 Boys Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Zack O'Brien  |  Sabercats
Puckhandling: Ben Kramer  |  Brahmas
Breakaway: Ben Kramer  |  Brahmas
Goalie: Joe Fasullo  |  Brahmas

U14 Boys Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Aidan Boivin Chill
Puckhandling: Morgan Lenehan  |  Brahmas
Breakaway: Daniel Menyalkin  |  Chill
Goalie: Anthony Amato  |  Brahmas

U14 Girls Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Ellie Smith  |  Chill
Puckhandling: Kayley Merkle  |  Hawks
Breakaway: Ally Cohen  |  Brahmas
Goalie: Amy Donnelly  |  Grizzlies

U19 Girls Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Nicole Schneiders  |  Brahmas
Puckhandling: Keely Kasputis  |  Brahmas
Breakaway: Jill Egan  |  Grizzlies
Goalie: Asia Porter  |  Grizzlies