skip navigation
New England Future Stars 2020 Season

2020 Tryout and Season info

Update 7/5/20

NO WALK IN REGISTRATIONS ARE BEING ACCEPTED YOU MUST REGISTER ONLINE

**** Walpole Hurricanes Girls U19 tryout has been moved to Weds July 8th  5pm due to Rodman Arena not opening until July 8th****

New Walpole Dates and Times

Girls U19 now 7/8 5:00pm

U12 7/8 7pm

U14 7/8 6pm

Varsity 7/8 8pm

 

Tryout Dates are posted!!!!!!!

!!!!!If you have already registered for tryouts you DO NOT need to again!!!!!

*****Also we will not be taking walk-in registrations at tryouts, you must register online at least 48 hours prior to your scheduled tryout*****

Message from FMC Ice Sports:

At this time, FMC ice arena facilities are closed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

As our state has begun to safely re-open in phases we are excitedly looking ahead to FMC rinks opening and serving our community again when the appropriate time comes. We know how important ice sports are to you and your family and sincerely appreciate your patience during these difficult and stressful times.

We here at FMC Ice Sports are eager to welcome our players and skaters back to the rinks and we are hard at work preparing for your return; developing new protocols and procedures for physical distancing as well as enhanced cleaning and sanitizing to keep you safe.

As we get closer to each facility re-opening we will contact you.

 

With that said our plan is to start the week of July 6th and games begin Saturday July 11th thru Sunday Aug 16th. Playoffs will be Fri Aug 21 thru Sun Aug 23rd. Games will be played Saturdays and Sundays and possibly an occasional weeknight.  Each team will have 2 weekends where they will play 1 game on Saturday and 1 game on Sunday, all other weekends teams will play 1 game.

The season will consist of practices and an 8 game regular season schedule. Playoffs will be based on number of teams we have in each level, not all teams will make the playoffs.

Unfortunately we will not be able to offer a GU14 level this summer.

We will not be offering teams in Marlboro (Navin Arena) or Blackstone Valley (Hopedale) due to those arenas not opening until late August. 

Tuition: All Levels  8 games

Full Season Player $349

Goalies and Alternates $175

 

 

*******  This is all subject to change *************

 

If you have any questions please reach out to Mike Flaherty at mflaherty@fmcicesports.com

 

 

The ultimate in competition and skill development for the dedicated youth hockey players.


2020 Tryouts

Tryouts will begin once we have clearance for rinks to open. The tryout fee for all levels is $35 (1 tryout).

Register Today

Season Begins

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes

Coaching Opportunities

Interested in Coaching New England Future Stars for the 2020 Season?

Contact us for More Info
Contact Us

League Contacts

League Commissioner

Mike Flaherty

Email Mike
League Operations

Dan Scott

Email Dan

2019 Playoff Highlights

Championship Sunday Aug 11th

U10 Gold Results

Sabercats 4  |  Raiders 0

Congrats to the Sabercats and Coach Ventresca

U10 Silver Results

Chill 12  |  Brahmas 8

Congrats to the Chill and Coach Stevens

U12 Gold Results

Renegades 6  |  Raiders 2

Congrats to the Renegades and Coaches Kilbourne, Romer, and Zaccahria

U12 Silver Results

Stingrays 8  |  Cobras 4

Congrats to the Stingrays and Coach Branzell

U14 Gold Results

Coyotes 3  |  Crusaders 4

Congrats to the Crusaders and Coach Adams

U14 Silver Results

Renegades 4  |  Sabercats 0

Congrats to the Renegades and Coaches Murphy and Perry

Varsity Gold Results

Brahmas 9  |  Eels 2

Congrats to the Brahmas and Coach Walsh

Varsity Silver Results

Coyotes 2  |  Cobras 6

Congrats to the Cobras and Coach Ripa

GU 14 Gold Results

Brahmas 3  |  Grizzlies 2 2OT

Congrats to the Brahmas and Coach Doneghy

GU19 Gold Results

Brahmas 0  |  Grizzlies 1

Congrats to the Grizzlies and Coach Frost

GU19 Silver Results

Stingrays 1  |  Crusaders 3

Congrats to the Crusaders and Coach Summers


2019 All Star Weekend

All Star Skills Recap

U10 Boys Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Nolan Devito  |  Renegades
Puckhandling: Mason Graslie  |  Hawks
Breakaway: Nathaniel McGaughey  |  Sabercats
Goalie: Colin Rau  |  Renegades

U12 Boys Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Zack O'Brien  |  Sabercats
Puckhandling: Ben Kramer  |  Brahmas
Breakaway: Ben Kramer  |  Brahmas
Goalie: Joe Fasullo  |  Brahmas

U14 Boys Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Aidan Boivin Chill
Puckhandling: Morgan Lenehan  |  Brahmas
Breakaway: Daniel Menyalkin  |  Chill
Goalie: Anthony Amato  |  Brahmas

U14 Girls Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Ellie Smith  |  Chill
Puckhandling: Kayley Merkle  |  Hawks
Breakaway: Ally Cohen  |  Brahmas
Goalie: Amy Donnelly  |  Grizzlies

U19 Girls Skills Winners

Fastest Skater: Nicole Schneiders  |  Brahmas
Puckhandling: Keely Kasputis  |  Brahmas
Breakaway: Jill Egan  |  Grizzlies
Goalie: Asia Porter  |  Grizzlies